Comments

Coffee · 47 of 64

Roasting Machines

Once you’ve roasted a few batches by hand you start wanting a machine, and for a specific reason: not because hand-roasting doesn’t work, but because you get tired of being the machine — the thermostat and the stirring arm — instead of the person making the decisions. That’s what every roaster here sells you: not heat, but repeatability. This is the whole ladder, from a $300 countertop air roaster up to a gas-plumbed production drum with its own permit file, with the mechanism explained at every rung, because the mechanism decides how the coffee tastes and what it costs to own. The chemistry inside the bean has its own page; here, the iron.

I own no roaster yet. My plan for the market stall is a Behmor 2000AB Plus to learn on, then an Aillio Bullet R2 or R2 Pro once bag sales justify it; Choosing a Roaster works through that plan with the manuals in hand.

A shop drum roaster: hopper above, drum behind the faceplate, cooling tray with its stirring arm out front. Every rung of this page is a variation on these three parts

The two mechanisms

Almost every roaster ever built is one of two ideas, and understanding the split is most of the knowledge on this page.

A drum roaster with its face off — belts, drive, and the drum itself. The idea is a century old and the geometry has barely moved
The business face of a modern drum: the door you drop through, the trier you sample with, and not much else to look at. All the argument is in the airflow behind it

Fluid-bed (air). Hot air blown up through the beans hard enough to lift and tumble them. The air does both jobs at once — heats and agitates. No hot surface touches the bean at all; it’s suspended in a swirling column of heat. Your popcorn popper was one of these.

Drum. A rotating metal drum turns a bed of beans while heat is applied, usually a gas flame or an element under or behind it. The bean gets heat two ways: conduction from the hot drum wall, convection from air moving through. Internal vanes keep the bed folding over on itself. This is what nearly every commercial roaster on earth is.

Cutaway comparison of a fluid-bed air roaster, where air both heats and agitates the beans, and a drum roaster, where a rotating drum folds the bed over a burner

The flavor consequence, honestly. These do not produce the same cup, and anyone who says the difference is imaginary hasn’t tasted them side by side.

Fluid-bed is fast, bright, and clean. All-convection transfer is efficient, so roasts run short — often 5–9 minutes — and the hard airflow strips chaff out immediately, so no chaff smoke taints the bean. The result has pronounced acidity and clarity and not much body. Spectacular for a light-roasted African coffee where brightness is the point; less good at producing weight.

Drum is slower, rounder, heavier. The thermal mass of a steel drum is a flywheel — it stores heat, resists your inputs, evens out your mistakes. Roasts run 10–14 minutes, and that longer development plus conductive contact builds body, sweetness, and chocolatey depth at the cost of some top-end clarity. It’s why espresso blends are basically always drum-roasted, and why drum scales up and fluid-bed largely doesn’t: you can build a 60 kg drum, but blowing air hard enough to levitate 60 kg of coffee is a losing fight with physics.

Short version: air for bright and small, drum for body and big. Neither is better — different tools, exactly like a convection oven and a firebrick deck.

The ladder at a glance

Prices are US list prices read in October 2026 unless noted; they move, so treat them as bands.

RungPrice bandBatch (green)ExamplesPower and ventingWho it suits
1. Home air roastersunder $350 (hand roasters under $50)30–250 gFresh Roast SR540, SR800; Nuvo Eco120 V; smoke goes into the roomAnyone roasting a week’s coffee at a time
2. Home drumsabout $480–700250–450 gBehmor 2000AB Plus, Gene Café CBR-101120 V; Behmor suppresses its smoke, Gene Café needs a windowBigger batches, darker roasts, learning on a drum
3. Prosumer and budget shop drumsabout $1,300–5,30050 g–1.2 kgKaleido, Santoker, Huky, Hottop, Kaffelogic, Aillio Bullet R2 and R2 Pro120 V or 240 V, or propane; most need a ventSerious hobbyists and the first year of a small business
4. Small commercialabout $8,000–25,0001–15 kgProbat, Diedrich, Giesen, Mill City, San Franciscan, US Roaster Corp, StrongholdGas line or 240 V; a stack, often an afterburner and a permitA roastery or a café that roasts its own
5. Productionquoted, well above $25,00015–120 kg+Loring, Probat, GiesenThree-phase power, gas capacity, emissions controlRoasting as the business

Rung 1: Entry home air roasters (under $350)

Where nearly everyone starts, and a genuinely good place to be.

A fluid-bed air roaster with its cyclone alongside — the small tube on the right. Hot air both heats and tumbles the beans, and the cyclone catches the chaff that comes off. Same principle at 100 g or 25 kg

The Fresh Roast SR540 and SR800 have been the default recommendation for years — glass-chambered fluid-bed roasters with variable heat and variable fan control, which is why they beat the modified popper they resemble: real independent control of the two variables that matter, on a machine designed to run at coffee temperatures instead of one you tricked into it. In October 2026 Home Roasting Supplies, the US company behind the Fresh Roast (Sweet Maria’s lists it as the maker), sold the SR540 at $298 and the SR800 at $334, each bundled with 2 lb of green coffee; the SR540 does about 120 g a batch, and the SR800, with a taller chamber and stronger fan, about 220–250 g. Get the SR800 — the extra money buys nearly double the batch, and 120 g of roasted coffee is not much coffee. Both can eventually feed Artisan through a probe.

Hand roasters round out the rung: the Nuvo Eco is a ceramic hand-held you hold over a flame and shake, 30–70 g at a time for well under $50. A lovely object, and it works — but it’s functionally a nicer skillet. Buy one because it’s charming, not because it’s a machine.

The honest limit here: small batches and thin cups on darker roasts. Fluid-bed does bright beautifully and struggles to give you a chewy, chocolatey espresso bean.

Rung 2: Home drums (about $480–700)

Where you buy body and batch size, and where the flavor conversation gets real.

The Behmor is the well-known name — a drum roaster the size of a countertop oven doing up to a pound (450 g) on household power, $479 at US retailers in October 2026. Its clever trick is smoke suppression in the exhaust, making it the one drum roaster people genuinely run indoors — the difference between roasting in your kitchen in February and not. ⚠ Model note: the famous 1600 Plus is discontinued; the current machine is the 2000AB Plus — revised control board, double-paned glass, two-speed drum, improved fans. If someone points you at a 1600, they’re pointing at the used market. Three lines in its manual matter to anyone thinking of selling the coffee: “Allow 1 hour between roasts”, no roasting past 10 seconds into second crack, and commercial use voids the warranty. Choosing a Roaster works through what that means in pounds per week.

The Gene Café CBR-101 (about $690) does the cleverest mechanical thing on this rung: the drum rotates off-axis, tumbling end over end rather than spinning on a horizontal shaft. Excellent bean movement and very even roasts, without vanes. Electric, about 250 g a batch. It vents its smoke, though — this one wants a window or a garage.

Why step up here at all: thermal mass. A drum forgives you. It also finally makes a decent espresso bean — the round, sweet, chocolatey thing fluid-bed can’t quite build.

Rung 3: Prosumer and budget shop drums (about $1,300–5,300)

Machines that are, in every real sense, small commercial roasters that happen to fit on a bench — and the rung where a farmers-market roaster on a budget actually shops.

The budget drums from Asia

Between a $480 Behmor and a $4,000 Bullet sits a crowd of small drum roasters made in China and Taiwan, sold direct or through a few US resellers. They are what many home roasters and new market roasters buy when they outgrow a Behmor. Most connect to Artisan, most need their smoke vented, and support comes from the maker or a reseller rather than a US service network, so ask who fixes it before buying.

RoasterWhat it isBatchHeat and powerUS price, October 2026
Kaleido Sniper M1S / M2S / M6S / M10SSmall electric drums with bean and chamber probes, a sight glass and Artisan support; the maker sells direct and lists a Hong Kong contact50–200 g (M1S) up to 500–1,200 g (M10S)Electric (carbon-fibre infrared heating)from $1,299 (M1S), $2,299 (M2S), $2,599 (M6S), $3,099 (M10S)
Santoker X3A Chinese-made electric drum with an infrared heater and a blower, app and Bluetooth control100–300 g (250 g recommended)Electricabout $2,100 from US resellers
Huky 500TA Taiwanese gas drum, long the hobbyist’s “first real roaster”; kits include a propane infrared burner, exhaust fan, cooling tray and probes150–500 gPropane, 110 V for the fans$2,613–$2,793 as a kit from Showroom Coffee; used units about $1,100–1,200
Stronghold S7XNot a budget machine: a South Korean all-electric “smart roaster” heated by halogen lamps, hot air and a drum heater, used for sample roasting and small shops150–850 g220–240 V, 5.8 kWquote only; a never-used 2022 S7 Pro listed an original price of $17,250 at CoffeeTec

Two cautions. The Kaleido M10S and other 1 kg-class electric drums draw more than a household 15 A circuit supplies at 120 V (Choosing a Roaster does the arithmetic). And a propane drum like the Huky raises the same question as any vented roaster under Michigan’s cottage-food rules: whether a garage or porch counts as the home kitchen (Michigan rules).

The Aillio Bullet R2 and R2 Pro

The Aillio Bullet is the machine my plan grows into. The original Bullet R1 is no longer sold; Aillio now makes two models, compared in detail on Choosing a Roaster:

Bullet R2Bullet R2 Pro
Price (October 2026)$4,099$5,299
Batch150 g to 1,000 g150 g to 1,200 g
Power1,700 W, runs on an ordinary 120 V outlet (15 A)2,300 W, 240 V only (NEMA 6-20)
One kilo to first crack7–9 minuteswithin 6 minutes
Cooling trayfan trayfan tray with a stirring arm

Both heat the drum by induction. That matters more than it sounds: a gas flame or resistive element has lag, so you turn it down and the mass stays hot a while; induction puts energy directly into the drum steel, so power changes land now, and that responsiveness is precisely what profile control is. Both read the bean mass with an infrared bean-temperature sensor rather than a probe guessing at it, log every roast, and connect to Aillio’s RoasTime software: a curve, rate-of-rise, and the ability to change one variable, roast again, and see what you did. Sweet Maria’s reports full batches in 11 to 12 minutes to a City+ roast. Aillio’s US store answers yes to commercial use of both.

The choice between them is electrical: the R2 Pro will not run on 120 V at all, and the R2 wants a 15 A circuit to itself.

Hottop, Kaffelogic and Ikawa

Hottop’s digital KN-8828B-2K+ (about $2,150, a September 2026 price) is a proper metal drum on 120 V with profile control and logging.

The Kaffelogic Nano 7 (NZ$1,825 on the maker’s New Zealand site, roughly $1,100) plays a different game: a small fluid-bed doing 50–200 g, fully automated against a profile you load — repeatability without operating. Ikawa is the sample-roaster benchmark for evaluating green lots; its Go, Pro and Pro X series roast 50 g or 100 g and are priced by quote. A measuring instrument, not a way to make your morning coffee.

This is the rung where “I roast my own coffee” quietly turns into “I could sell this” — a 1 kg roaster run hard is a farmers-market business, the same argument I make about the Rofco B40 for bread. The numbers shows what a bag costs to make on one.

Rung 4: Small-commercial / micro-roastery (about $8,000–25,000)

Where it becomes a business decision instead of a hobby decision, and where the coffee program math starts to bite. Choosing a Roaster prices several machines at this level, and smoke, air permits and the neighbours covers what the building and the regulators will ask. Typical shop roasters are 1–5 kg batch drums. The names that matter:

A shop roaster standing on its own sacks of green — hopper on top, drum in the middle, cooling tray out front. This is the machine behind most bags you buy from a local roaster
The same class of machine installed in a café, where the roasting is part of the shopfront
And in a working roastery — the red hopper feeds green in from above, and the ducting takes the smoke away. That ducting is most of the install cost
MakerOriginKnown for
ProbatGermanyThe benchmark. Probatone / P-series. The Hobart of coffee — everyone measures against it
DiedrichIdaho, USAIR series (IR-1, IR-5, IR-12). Infrared burners, superb build, gentle roasts
GiesenNetherlandsW-series (W1, W6, W15). Modern, well-instrumented, popular with new roasteries
Mill CityMinneapolis, USAMCR series (MCR-2, MCR-3, MCR-30) + the new M-Series. Great training program
San FranciscanCarson City, Nevada, USASF-1 (500 g), SF-6, SF-10, SF-25, SF-75. Hand-built, beloved, characterful
US Roaster CorpOklahoma City, USAThe Revelation line (1, 5, 15 kg and up), patented emission control
StrongholdSeoul, South KoreaS7 Pro / S7X: all-electric halogen-and-hot-air “smart roasters”, 150–850 g, sold in the US through Roastronix

Pricing, with a caution. This tier lands roughly $8k–25k for a 1–5 kg machine — and these are quoted, configured, freight-inclusive purchases, not shelf prices. Public figures put a Giesen W1 and W6 in the mid-teens to low-twenties, a 5 kg Probat in the low twenties, and used Diedrich IR-5 units around the mid-twenties. Treat that as directional, not as quotes. The used market is large and well-brokered (CoffeeTec, Coffee Equipment Pros), and a well-kept used commercial roaster is one of the better value buys in this industry — these run for thirty years.

Gas vs. electric. Most of this tier is gas — a burner under a drum, the roaster controlling flame and airflow. Responsive, powerful, cheap to run, and it means a gas line and everything that comes with it. Electric models (Mill City’s MCR-2E) are growing and solve real problems: no gas plumbing, easier permitting, viable in a space that won’t give you a line. They’re less responsive at the top end and cost more to run. Same conversation as electric vs. gas everywhere else in a kitchen.

The arithmetic — what a shop roaster actually produces

The calculation nobody does before buying, and then they buy wrong. A roast cycle is about 10–14 minutes of roasting plus 3–5 minutes to unload, cool, and recharge the drum — call it a realistic ~4 batches an hour, sustained, once the machine is warm. That is a shop-drum figure: on a 1 kg Bullet, Sweet Maria’s reports 4 to 5 back-to-back batches an hour on the R2 Pro, but warm-up, chaff emptying and the R2’s slower 120 V heating mean 3 to 4 an hour is the safer plan (Choosing a Roaster works it through).

MachineBatchPer hourPer 8-hr dayWhat that supports
1 kg~0.85 kg roasted~3.4 kg~27 kgOne café’s own beans, retail bags, farmers market
3 kg~2.5 kg roasted~10 kg~80 kgA café + a couple of wholesale accounts
5 kg~4.2 kg roasted~17 kg~135 kgA small roastery with a real wholesale route

Remember the weight loss, about 11–16% depending on the roast (the weight-loss figures) — charge 1 kg of green, get about 850 g out. Now anchor it: a busy café pulling 300 drinks a day at roughly 18 g a dose burns 5–6 kg of roasted coffee daily, before a single retail bag. So a 1 kg roaster covers one café’s own consumption with room to spare — roughly a day’s roast per week — and it is nowhere near a wholesale business. A 5 kg machine is the honest entry point for actually selling coffee to other people. The trap is buying a 1 kg because it’s affordable and then discovering you’re roasting six days a week to keep up — a full-time job you didn’t budget a person for. Buy one size up from your plan.

Rung 5: Production (~15–120 kg+)

The top of the ladder, where roasting is the business and the constraints stop being about coffee.

A production floor: machines this size, plumbed into cyclones and ducting, with the finished coffee going straight into bulk bins. Nothing about this room is about tasting coffee — it's about moving it
Production-scale drum, in the blue paint and stair-access that tells you the operator can't reach the top of it from the floor

Loring is worth explaining, because it’s a genuine engineering divergence. Conventional roasters have a burner heating the drum and then a separate afterburner — a second gas-fired chamber whose only job is to incinerate the smoke before it reaches the neighborhood. You are literally paying to burn fuel twice.

Loring’s patented approach uses a single burner in a recirculating loop: it roasts by convection with hot air, and that same burner incinerates the smoke coming off the beans, then recycles the now-clean hot air back through. One flame, both jobs. Loring’s own wording is a “single burner [that] roasts beans and incinerates smoke”, reducing smoke “without an external afterburner”; the large fuel savings it advertises against conventional roasters are the maker’s claims, not independent measurements. That design is why Lorings have taken over so many production floors. The line runs S7 Nighthawk (7 kg), S15 Falcon (15 kg), S35 Kestrel (35 kg) and S70 Peregrine (70 kg). Probat and Giesen scale here too, with conventional drums and afterburners.

Why the building is harder than the machine

The part I find genuinely fascinating, and the same lesson as every commercial kitchen build:

  • Smoke abatement drives the cost and the permit. An afterburner can add tens of thousands and burns gas continuously while you roast. Air-quality regulators care about roaster emissions, and in many jurisdictions abatement is mandatory above a certain capacity; in Michigan the question goes to the state’s air-quality division, covered on smoke, air permits and the neighbours. The biggest hidden cost in standing up a roastery — and precisely the problem Loring engineered around, which is why their efficiency story is really a permitting story.
  • Ventilation is architecture. A dedicated roaster stack, correctly sized and routed, often to the roofline. It constrains what building you can even use.
  • Three-phase power. Above the prosumer tier, motors and controls generally want it. If the building doesn’t have it, you’re paying the utility — a five-figure surprise.
  • Gas capacity. Not “is there gas” but “is the line big enough.”
  • Fire suppression. Roasters catch fire. Not hypothetically: chaff accumulates in ductwork and cyclones and burns, and every roastery has a chaff-fire story. Even a 1 kg garage roaster wants an extinguisher beside it and a call to the insurer first (insurance).

Which is why I think about the roaster question exactly like the Rofco for bread: the machine that lets you start without rebuilding the building is worth an enormous amount, even if a better machine exists. A 1 kg electric roaster that plugs into a wall gets you in business. A 15 kg gas production roaster gets you a contractor, a permit file, and a six-month delay. Only one lets you sell coffee next month.

The software layer

The part that turns roasting from cooking into engineering, and it’s free.

Artisan is open-source roast logging and profiling software — the industry standard from hobbyists straight through production. Connect thermocouple probes (a bean temp probe in the bean mass, an environmental temp probe in the air) and it plots the roast live, records it, and lets you overlay a previous roast as a template to follow. It talks to everything from a $30 USB thermocouple board on a modified popper to a production Probat.

The number it exists to show you is Rate of Rise (RoR) — degrees per minute the bean temperature is climbing, and the control variable in modern roasting. A healthy roast has a smoothly declining RoR: fast early, easing steadily, never flatlining and never crashing. A flick or crash around first crack, where the bean’s exothermic reaction dumps its own heat in, is the classic fault, and it produces flat, baked, lifeless coffee. You can’t see that by taste alone; you see it on the graph.

For anyone who thinks in curves and setpoints, this is where roasting clicks: a control problem with a delicious output. Log every roast, change one variable, compare the curves. That loop is how you get good in months instead of years — and why the Bullet’s built-in logging earns its price. What to log, and a sheet to print, is on Roast Logs, Quality Control and Blending.

The unglamorous necessities

Nobody puts these on the website and every shop needs them.

Sorting green over a sieve before it ever sees the drum — the step that catches what the destoner would otherwise have to
Weighing green off the sack. Every batch starts as an exact number on a scale, because the profile is meaningless if the charge weight moves
Bagging, at the end of it. Roasting is maybe a fifth of the labour in a roastery; this is a lot of the rest
  • Cooling tray — a perforated tray with a motorized stirring arm and vacuum fan pulling air down through the beans. The “cool it fast” rule from roasting by hand gets more urgent at scale: 5 kg of hot coffee holds a lot of heat and keeps roasting itself for minutes. Not optional at any volume.
  • Destoner — a gravity/air separator pulling stones, metal, and dense debris out of the bean stream. Green coffee is dried on patios and sorted by imperfect machines, and stones get through. One stone in a grinder is a several-thousand-dollar noise.
  • Cyclone — spins chaff out of the exhaust into a bin. A fire-safety device as much as a cleanliness one: chaff is dry, light, and flammable, and letting it build up in ductwork is building a fire. Cleaning it is a daily task, forever.
  • Green storage — coffee comes in 60–70 kg sacks. Somewhere dry and cool for them, and a way to lift them that isn’t your back.

What to buy, at each stage

Just trying it. Nothing. Use a skillet or a Whirley-Pop, and spend $20 on green instead — most people who buy first end up with a dusty roaster.

Good coffee every week. A Fresh Roast SR800. Cheap enough that quitting costs nothing, and the correct first purchase for approximately everyone.

Espresso-grade beans and a real batch. A Behmor 2000AB Plus if roasting indoors matters — the smoke suppression is the feature you’re buying — or a Gene Café CBR-101 if you can vent. This is the first step of my own plan.

Outgrowing the Behmor on a budget. A Kaleido, Santoker or Huky drum: a real drum with probes and Artisan for half the price of a Bullet, with the trade-offs in support and electrics set out above.

Serious, and selling bags. The Aillio Bullet R2, or the R2 Pro where a 240 V outlet exists — the machine my plan grows into once bag sales pass about ten pounds a week. The rung where you stop guessing and start converging, and enough machine to quietly start a business on. If repeatability with zero operating is the goal instead, the Kaffelogic Nano 7.

Opening a café that roasts its own. A 3–5 kg drum, and buy used — these run for decades and the used market is excellent. Do the arithmetic above before picking a size, then buy the next size up. Take the manufacturer’s training; Mill City’s is worth the airfare.

A roastery. Loring if the smoke story and the fuel bill matter — at that volume you’re buying your way out of an afterburner and possibly a permitting fight. Probat if you want the benchmark. And plan the building before the machine.

The through-line is the same one I land on with ovens: buy the machine that lets you start, and buy it good enough that you keep it after you’ve outgrown it. A Fresh Roast still roasts a sample lot after a Bullet arrives; a Bullet still roasts a single-origin special after a 5 kg Diedrich arrives. Nothing here becomes garbage when you climb past it — which is exactly why you shouldn’t skip rungs to get somewhere you haven’t earned yet.

Now go pick some green (buying it for a business), find out where it came from, and roast it.

Comments (0)

  1. Loading…

Comments are held for moderation — nothing appears until approved.